fbpx
SCIENCE BIT

OUR INGREDIENTS

With our natural vegan children’s skincare products, we only use high quality ingredients. It’s very important to us that our products are cruelty-free, so everything in our store 100% vegan and Peta-approved.

Because we only use the best ingredients, everything we offer is great for sensitive skin. Thanks to the high quality, a little goes a long way, so our children’s skincare products last and last.

If you would like to find out what more about what goes into our range, click the button below to see our full ingredients list.

Peta Approved Banner

THE SCIENCE

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer1

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer1 is an emulsifying and stabilising agent, it ensures our Sun & Wind Balm doesn’t separate.

Allantoin

Allantoin is extracted from the root of comfrey plants. Its kind to sensitive skin, soothing and protecting.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera Juice from the leaves of aloe vera plants has been used to heal dry or damaged skin for years and years. It is also great for soothing sunburn, and is one of the key ingredients in our natural vegan children’s skincare range.

Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters

Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters helps nourish dry and sensitive skin. It also helps break down dirt and other nasties without scrubbing.

Aqua

Water, H20, the good stuff… it is used as a universal solvent, and is of course found in all our natural vegan children’s skincare range.

BHT

BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene) is used as a preservative. It helps keep our products fresher for longer.

Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine

Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine is an organic UV filter that absorbs UVA and UVB rays.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane  is an organic UV filter that absorbs UVA rays.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

All of our Shea Butter is 100% Organic. Shea butter is an incredibly nourishing natural moisturiser which contains lots of natural vitamins and fatty acids.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a texture enhancer, its what makes our Sun & Wild Balm easy to apply and feel so good.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is derived from coconut oil, and is used to moisturise as it helps the skin to replenish itsself – great for when you’re out and about with the kids.

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl Glycol is a humectant and skin conditioner, which helps to lock in moisture while keeping the skin hydrated.

Carbomer

Carbomer is a thickening agent, which prevents products from separating, making sure our Toddle products are ready when you are!

Ceteareth-12

Ceteareth-12 is an emulsifying and stabilising agent, it ensures our Sun & Wind Balm doesn’t separate.

Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20 is an emulsifying and stabilising agent, it ensures our Sun & Wind Balm doesn’t separate.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol is used to stabilise products and stop them from separating or curdling. It is also used to soften skin, so you can rest assured our Toddle product range will leave you feeling fresh.

Cetyl Palmitate

All of our Cetyl Palmitate is RSPO approved. Cetyl Palmitate is an emollient that lubricants and conditions the skin’s surface, making it softer & smoother.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid is a weak acid found in citrus fruit. In most cases this works as a preservative, but citric acid is also used to treat skin problems, such as acne.

Curcuma Longa Root (Turmeric) Oil

Turmeric Oil is a natural cleanser with antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It also makes a great natural preservative.

Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemon Grass) Leaf Oil

Lemon Grass Oil is a natural cleanser with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It also makes a great natural preservative.

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl Carbonate is an emollient, its helps make our Sun & Wind Balm so easy to apply.

Erythritol

Erythritol  is a humectant and skin conditioner, that helps lock moisture in the skin keeping it hydrated.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate helps protect the skin from ultraviolet light.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative and skin-conditioning agent.

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil

Clove Bud Oil is a natural cleanser with antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It also makes a great natural preservative.

Geranium Oil

Geranium oil is used for its balancing effect on the skin. In addition to this, it’s also antiseptic and smells lovely too!

Glycerin

Glycerin Humectant helps smooth and moisturise the skin, while also giving a nice, cooling effect when applied.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE is mixture of stearic acid and glycerin, which makes skin soft and supple, and prevents moisture loss.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil is great at moisturising, soothing and conditioning skin.

Homosalate

Homosalate is used to specifically absorb UVB rays. It’s an ingredient you’ll find in a lot of good sunscreens – including ours!

Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate

Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate helps the skin to retain moisture. It also works to calm sensitive skin, and to reduce the risk of any irritation.

Hydroxystearic

Hydroxystearic is a fatty acid, and is used to help water and oil mix and work together.

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate is a compound of an alcohol and a fatty acid. It is used to help hydrate the skin, keeping young skin comfortable.

Lactobacillus Extract Filtrate

Lactobacillus Extract Filtrate is a gram-positive bacteria. It helps to enhance the antimicrobial properties of the skin.

Lemon Oil

Lemon Oil has great antiseptic properties, and helps to treat and clear the skin. That’s not all – it smells amazing too!

Linolenic

Linoleic helps makes the skin’s barrier stronger so it can effectively keep water in and irritants out. Yeah to hydrated and healthy skin!

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)

Niacinamide is Vitamin B3! It helps to protect the skin against sun damage, while rebalancing and rejuvenating it too.

Oleic Polyglycerides

Oleic Polyglycerides helps keep skin hydrated and wrinkle free. It’s a vegetable derived substitute for lanolin, which comes from animal wool (mainly sheep)… we’re happy for them to keep their wooly jumpers, though!

Panthenol (Vitamin B5)

Panthenol is sciency talk for Provitamin B5. One of the key benefits of this vitamin derivative is that it helps to keep skin hydrated and super soft.

Polyglyceryl-3 Cocoate

Polyglyceryl-3 Cocoate is an emulsifier derived from coconut. It’s these clever little molecules that help to make most cosmetics possible.

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate is an emulsifier, and like its cousins, it helps to make most cosmetics possible.

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate is an emulsifier, packed with clever little molecules that help make most cosmetics possible.

Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate

Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate is an emulsifier. These clever little molecules help to make most cosmetics possible.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate is a Soil Association approved preservative. It helps keep our products fresher for longer, giving you peace of mind knowing that you’re only buying the best.

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol is used to keep our products at the right consistency on your most extreme adventures. Hot or cold, this helpful ingredient helps our products be ready when you are!

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesamum Indicum is Sesame Seed Oil. Its got great antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. We use it as a nice but effective antimicrobial in our Happy Gut Hand Gel, helping keep our skin clean without damaging it.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

All of our Jojoba Oil is 100% Organic.

Jojoba is a pretty big deal, with lots of benefits. We like using it because it not only keeps our skin calm, but helps repair it. In addition to this, it’s also been proven to reduce the effects of eczema!

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate is a Soil Association approved preservative. It helps keep our products fresher for longer.

Sodium Polyacrylate

Sodium Polyacrylate is used as a thickener, and helps to make products easier to apply. Another benefit is that it feels nice to use, adding an extra later of quality to our Toddle range.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide is what gives our Sun & Wind Balm its very high UBA and UVB protection rating. It’s nice and gentle too, making it great for sensitive skin.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate is sciency talk for Vitamin E! A natural skin conditioner and antioxidant, it is right at home in our natural vegan children’s skincare range.

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine helps to soften the skin. We like to use it in our Happy Gut Hand Gel and Sun & Wind Balm, because it makes them super easy to apply.

VP/Hexadecane Copolymere

VP/Hexadecane Copolymere is a film foaming polymer used to make things water resistant, in this case our Sun & Wind Balm.

Still need our help? Hit us up on social… FACEBOOK US OR TWEET US